What’s on

2019-20 / 64th PLG Season

35 events

The PLG season strongly features brilliant PLG Young Artists from recent auditions, plus star concerts at Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall (October 28 and June 5). Three Roberto Gerhard 50th Anniversary events are presented at the Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall. More concerts are in Wigmore Hall, National Gallery in Trafalgar Square and Kings Place. In addition, the now famous list of 25 PLG free entry Lunchtime Concerts in St James’s Piccadilly, St Martin-in-the-Fields Trafalgar Square and St Margaret’s Westminster, next to Westminster Abbey, three of Central London’s magnificent churches, each with its own atmosphere and acoustic.

PLG Young Artists are also in the Music@Malling and West Meon  Festivals and in Winchester Cathedral, the country’s oldest cathedral.

Altogether, it is anticipated that audiences totalling some 8,000 will hear PLG events through the 64th Season.

Auditions will be held during 16-21 March 2020 for the PLG 2020-21 Young Artists Concerts in the Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall and elsewhere.


Upcoming Events


October 28, 2019 7:30 pm - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

London debut recital -

Winner, BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Competition -

ANDREI KYMACH - baritone

SEMION SKIGIN - piano

Donizetti: Qui un pugnale. Ah, nel cor mi sento un grido (Gemma di Vergy)

Verdi: Veccio spiccai da te... La sua lampada vitale... Tremate o miseri (I Masnadieri)

Verdi: Romanza senza parole (Piano)

Verdi: Waltz (La Traviata, Act I) (Piano)

Tchaikovsky: Tomsky’s Aria (Queen of Spades)

Tchaikovsky : April Snowdrop (Piano)

Rachmaninov: Lanchotto’s Aria (Francesca da Rimini)

Rachmaninov : Lilac (Piano)

Rachmaninov: Aleko’s Aria (Aleko)

Mussorgsky: Songs & Dances of Death

Plus, to be announced:

Southbank Centre

TICKETS: £45 £35 £25 £15 from Southbank Centre Ticket Office 020 3879 9555


October 30, 2019 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

HYUNGI LEE - solo marimba

Piazolla, arr. Pius Cheung : Verano Porteno

J.S.Bach: Goldberg Variations, Nos. 15,18,21

Andy Akiho: Stop Speaking

Korean traditional, arr Lee Arirang:

Paul Lansky: Three Moves III. Slide

Keiko Abe: Dreams of the Cherry Blossoms

Anna Ignatowicz: Toccata

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


November 1, 2019 6:30 pm - National Gallery, Trafalgar Square - Part of the National Gallery Gauguin Portraits Exhibition

PLG Young Artists -

ELLA RUNDLE - cello

GAMAL KHAMIS - piano

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

MICHAEL FOYLE - violin

MARIUS ŠTŠURAS - piano

Delius: Cello Sonata

Debussy: Settings of Mallarmé

Ravel: Trois Poèmes de Mallarmé

Delius: Violin Sonata No.3

TICKETS: £10 Concessions £5 online: information@ng-london.org.uk


November 25, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

PLG Young Artists -

BEN TARLTON - cello

STEPHEN GUTMAN - piano

Beethoven: Variations on Mozart 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen'

Janáček: Pohádka

Britten: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 65

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


November 27, 2019 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

GIACOMO SUSANI - solo guitar

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata per spinettina sola over liuto

: Aria con Variazioni detta “La Frescobalda”

Giacomo Susani : The Blue Madeleine

Domenico Scarlatti : Sonata in A Major, K208

Augustin Mangorè : Mazurka Appassionata

Marek Pasieczny : Tate Sonata (dedicated to G. Susani)

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


December 11, 2019 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists -

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

Schubert: Trinklied; Ständchen; Was ist Sylvia?

Peter Dickinson: Let the florid music praise; Carry her over the water;

: What's in your mind, my dove, my honey

Strauss: Drei Lieder der Ophelia

Copland: Nature, the gentlest mother; Dear March, come in!

: I felt a funeral in my brain; Going to Heaven!

Peter Dickenson: Schubert in Blue; Drinking Song;

: Who is Sylvia? Hark, hark the lark

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


January 7, 2020 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

PLG Young Artist -

SIMONE TAVONI - solo piano

Mozart: Variations on Salve tu Domine, K. 0398

Chopin: Rondo in E flat, Op. 16

Ligeti: Étude No. 15, White on white

Ligeti: Musica ricercata (Nos. 3/5/7)

Simone Tavoni: Fiasco

Liszt: Dante Sonata, S.161

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


January 29, 2020 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists -

MEERA MAHARAJ - flute

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

Tchaikovsky: Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)

Sofia Gubaidulina: Sounds of the Forest

Prokofiev: Sonata for flute and piano

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


February 3, 2020 6:30 pm - Purcell Room, Southbank Centre : Roberto Gerhard Commemoration: 50th Anniversary of his death 1970

6.30pm Conversation - Nicola Le Fanu (Elizabeth Maconchy's daughter) and Richard Causton

7.45pm PLG Young Artists -

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - solo piano

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

GIACOMO SUSANI - guitar

BROMPTON QUARTET -

MARIA GILICEL - violin/tba piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 81a (Les Adieux) (c16’)

Schoenberg: Fantasy for violin and piano, Op. 47 (1949) (9')

Gerhard : Cantares for soprano and guitar (1956), Fantasia for solo guitar (1957) (c22’)

Alex Tay: LSO/Panufnik Symposium Composer commission: Fantasy for solo piano (6’) (World Premiere)

Gerhard: Dances from Don Quixote for solo piano (1947) (16')

Maconchy: String Quartet No. 4 (1942-43) (16')

Southbank Centre

TICKETS: £20 £15 £10 from Southbank Centre Ticket Office 020 3879 9555


February 11, 2020 6:30 pm - Purcell Room, Southbank Centre : Roberto Gerhard Commemoration: 50th Anniversary of his death 1970

6.30pm Conversation - David Nelson ( who knew Roberto Gerhard) and TBA

7.45pm PLG Young Artists -

MEERA MAHARAJ - solo flute

BROMPTON QUARTET -

LUBA TUNICLIFFE - viola

GAMAL KHAMIS - piano

MARIA GILICEL - violin

TBA - piano

Debussy: Syrinx for solo flute (4')

Gerhard: Gemini for violin and piano ((1966) (15’)

Stravinsky: Three Pieces for string quartet (1914-18) (9’)

Gerhard: String Quartet No. 1 (1951) (1961-62) (15’)

Gerhard: Sonata for viola and piano (1948) (17’) (London premiere)

Gerhard: Capriccio for solo flute (1949) (7')

Cassie Kinoshi - LSO/Panufnik Symposium Composer : Commission for solo flute (6’) (World Premiere)

Beethoven: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95 (1810) (17')

Southbank Centre

TICKETS: £20 £15 £10 from Southbank Centre Ticket Office 020 3879 9555


February 19, 2020 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Debussy (trans G Jones): Lent et Mélancolique (Images Oubliées)

Philippe Hersant: Bamyan

Nino Rota: Sarabanda e Toccata

Camille Pépin: Nighthawks (2016)

Deborah Pritchard: Seraphim (2019)

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


March 16, 2020 12:00 pm - March 16 -21, 2020 PLG Young Artists Auditions for the PLG 2020/21 Season

Further information and timing to be added -

:


March 25, 2020 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

MARTA FONTANALS-SIMMONS - mezza-soprano

LANA BODE - piano

Judith Weir: The Voice of Desire

Andrew Norman: Lullaby

Debussy: Chanson de Bilitis

Berners: Trois Chansons

Turina: Poema en forma de canciones

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


March 31, 2020 6:30 pm - Purcell Room, Southbank Centre : Roberto Gerhard Commemoration: 50th Anniversary of his death 1970

6.30pm : Conversation - Oliver Soden(recent Tippett biographer) with Thomas Whyte

7.45pm : PLG Young Artists -

MARIA GILICEL - violin

TBA - piano

BROMPTON QUARTET -

SASHA SAVALONI - solo guitar

MEERA MAHARAJ - solo guitar

ANNA ASTESANO - harp

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

THE MAD SONG ENSEMBLE -

Francisco Coll : Four Iberian Miniatures (violin/piano) (UK Premiere) (c8’)

Gerhard: String Quartet No.2 (1961-62)(15')

Falla: Le Tombeau de Debussy for solo guitar (1920) (5’)

Bethany Morgan Williams (LSO/Panufnik Composer): Commission for violin/piano (7’) (World Premiere)

Alwyn: Naiades for flute and harp (1973) (12’)

Tippett: The Blue Guitar for solo guitar (1983) (17’)

Mompou: Four Songs tbd (c10’)

Gerhard: Libra for guitar, flute, clarinet, violin, percussion, piano (1968) (16’)

Southbank Centre

TICKETS: £20 £15 £10 from Southbank Centre Ticket Office 020 3879 9555


April 6, 2020 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

PLG Young Artists -

BROMPTON QUARTET -

Haydn: The Seven Last Words from The Cross

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


April 27, 2020 7:30 pm - Wigmore Hall

MARTA FONTANALS-SIMMONS - mezza-soprano

LANA BODE - piano

GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Debussy (trans G Jones): Lent et Mélancolique (Images Oubliées)

Philippe Hersant: Bamyan

Nino Rota: Sarabanda e Toccata

Judith Weir: The Voice of Desire

Andrew Norman: Lullaby

Camille Pépin: Nighthawks

Deborah Pritchard: Seraphim

Debussy: Chanson de Bilitis

Berners : Trois Chansons

Turina: Poema en forma de canciones

TICKETS: £20 £18 £14 £12 £10 from Wigmore Hall Box Office Tel: 020 7935 2141 online: wigmore@wigmore-hall.org.uk


April 29, 2020 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

ANNA ASTENASO - solo harp

Britten: Suite for solo harp

Berio: Sequenza for solo harp

Josef Bardanashvili: A distant echo

André Caplet: Divertissement à la française et à l'Espagnole

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


May 11, 2020 12:00 am - St Margaret's Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


May 18, 2020 12:45 am - St Margaret's Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


May 27, 2020 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

JONATHAN RADFORD - Saxophone

ELEANOR KORNAS - Solo guitar

Saint-Saēns: Vionin Snata No. 1

Cheryl-Frances-Hoad : Algemon for saxophone and piano

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 1, 2020 12:45 am - St Margaret's Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 5, 2020 7:30 pm - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

PLG Star Event -

TASMIN LITTLE - violin - 200th QEH Concert and Final London Recital

MARTIN ROSCOE - piano

JOHN LENEHAN - piano

PIERS LANE - piano

To be relayed live on BBC R3 -

Roxanna Panufnik: Hora Bessarabia for violin solo

Clara Schumann: 3 Romances (with Martin Roscoe)

Ethel Smyth: Sonata (with John Lenehan)

Amy Beach: Romance and Invocation (with Martin Roscoe)

Amy Beach: Sonata (with Piers Lane)

Southbank Centre

Tickets: £45 £35 £25 £15 from Southbank Centre Ticket Office 020 3879 9555


June 8, 2020 12:45 am - St Margaret's Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 12, 2020 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

PLG Young Artist -

GIACOMO SUSANI - solo guitar

Programme tba:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 15, 2020 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 22, 2020 12:45 pm - St Margaret’s Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 24, 2020 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

PHILLIP LESLIE - solo piano

Debussy: Preludes IV, III, VI, VIII (Book II)

Debussy: L’isle Joyeuse

Bartók: Sonatina / Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík / Sonata

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


June 29, 2020 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


July 1, 2020 1:00 pm - Winchester Cathedral

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


July 6, 2020 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

PLG Young Artist -

SASHA SAVALONI - solo guitar

Gaspar Sanz: Suite Española

Joaquin Turina: Guitar Sonata, Op.61

Schubert: Two Songs (Schwanengesang, D.957)

Magnus Lindberg: Mano a mano

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


July 13, 2020 7:30 pm - Wigmore Hall

PLG Young Artists -

JONATHAN RADFORD - saxophone

ELEANOR KORNAS - piano

PHILLIP LESLIE - solo piano

Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 for soprano saxophone and piano

Debussy: Preludes IV, III, VI, VIII (Book II)

Debussy : L’isle Joyeuse

Cheryl-Frances-Hoad: Algenon

Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue

Barber: Bartók: Sonatina / Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík / Sonata

TICKETS: £20 £18 £14 £12 £10 from Wigmore Hall Box Office Tel: 020 7935 2141 online: wigmore@wigmore-hall.org.uk


July 15, 2020 1:00 pm - Winchester Cathedral

PLG Young Artists & Programme tba -

:

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


August 25, 2020 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

PLG Young Artists -

LUBA TUNNICLIFFE - viola

GAMAL KHAMIS - piano

Britten: Lachrymae

Work to be announced:

Hindemith: Sonata Op.11 No.4

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


Past Events


September 27, 2017 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

MATTHEW SCOTT - clarinet

CHRISTINE ZERAFA - piano

Joseph Horowitz: Sonatina for clarinet and piano (1981)

Saint-Saëns: Clarinet Sonata inE flat major, Op. 167 (1921)

Paul Patterson: Conversations, Op. 25 (1974)

Admission free/No tickets required


October 3, 2017 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

MARIA MARCHANT - solo piano

Clara Schumann: Notturno;Polonaise (Soirées Musicales, Op. 6)

Bantock: Reverie;Lyric Poem

Ireland: Month's Mind

Ireland/Roderick Williams: Sea Fever

Roderick Williams: Goodwood by the Sea

Schubert/Liszt: Am Meer; Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D957)

Liszt: Ballade in B minor

Admission free/No tickets required


October 25, 2017 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

THE HERMES EXPERIMENT - soprano/clarinet/harp/double bass

Josephine Stephenson: tanka

Darren Bloom: Second Fig

Bach/Pashley: Prelude in D Major

Schofield: My Hands

Prokofiev : Visions Fugitives, Op. 22, Nos. 1,7,8 and 16

Freya Waley-Cohen: We Phoenician Sailors

Admission free/No tickets required


November 27, 2017 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

A4 BRASS QUARTET -

Jonathan Bates: Toccata 3

Bernstein/Thomas: Overture, Candide

Joseph Kosma/Bates: Autumn Leaves

Thomas Doss: Moskito

Kentaro Sato/Bates: Tsunangari

Christian Overhead: 5 Miniatures

Percy Grainger/Bates: Molly on the Shore

John Hartmann/Bates: La Belle Américaine

Bruckner;Robertson: Locus Iste

Jonathan Bates: A Tale of Two Peaks

Admission free/No tickets required


November 29, 2017 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

TRITIUM TRIO - clarinet/cello/piano

Scott L. Miller: Elegy

Giles Easterbrook: Clarinet Trio 'Auf dem ersten grun'

Leighton: Fantasy on an American Hymntune

Admission free/No tickets required


December 4, 2017 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

MAX WELFORD / KATHERINE TINKER - clarinet/piano

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles

Arnold Bax: Clarinet Sonata

John Ireland: Fantasy-Sonata

Admission free / No tickets required


December 12, 2017 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

JOY LISNEY - solo cello

J.S.Bach: Chaconne, arr. For solo cello, BMW 1009

Joy Lisney: ScordaturA for solo cello (PLG Commission)

Britten: Suite for Cello, No. 3 Op. 87

Admission free / No tickets required


January 7, 2018 6:30 pm - Kings Place, York Way, N1 In association with the London Chamber Music Society

BENYOUNES QUARTET -

HARRY COMERON-PENNY - clarinet

Debussy: String Quartet, Op 10

Poul Ruders: Clarinet Quintet (2014) (UK Premiere) (in the presence of the Composer)

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581

Tickets: £14.50 / Box Office 020 7520 1490


January 9, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

LAURA SNOWDEN - solo guitar

J.C.Bach/Bream: Suite No. 3, BMW 1009

Laura Snowden: Anpao

Fernando Sor: Introduction and Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op. 9

Admission free / Tickets not required


February 4, 2018 7:30 pm - Wigmore Hall

EUNSLEY PARK/MARIA TARASEWICZ - violin/piano

JOY LISNEY - solo cello

Schubert: Sonatina in D major for violin and piano, Op. 137, D.384 (1816)

Britten: Suite No. 3 for solo cello

Joy Lisney: ScordaturA (2016) (PLG Commission)

J.S.Bach: Chaconne in D minor, arr. for solo cello, BMW 1009

Franck: Sonata in A major for violin and piano (1886)

Tickets: £20 £18 £14 £12 £10 / Tel: 020 7935 2141 / online: wigmore-hall.org.uk


February 21, 2018 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

GILDAS QUARTET -

Schubert: Quartet in E flat major, D87

Ligeti: Quartet No. 1 ‘Metamorphoses Nocturnes’

Admission free / Tickets not required


March 4, 2018 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

DUO FANTASIA -

Imma Setiadi/Rusne Mikiskaite - piano / saxophone

Debussy: Rhapsodie for alto saxophone and piano

Françaix: Cinq Danses Exotiques

Debussy: Feux d'Artifice (from Preludes Book 2)

Ravel: Piece en forme de Habañera

John Carmichael: Aria et Finale

Admission free / No tickets required


March 26, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

ALKE STRING QUARTET -

Haydn: The Seven Last Words from The Cross

Admission free / Tickets not required


April 23, 2018 7:00 pm - Princess Alexandra Hall at the Royal Over-Seas League 5 Park Place, off St James’s Street, SW1 In association with ROSL Arts

BERNSTEIN AT THE PIANO : LEONARD BERNSTEIN 100th Anniversary A unique event in the Bernstein 100th Anniversary Celebrations -

HUMPHREY BURTON - speaker

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - solo piano & piano duo

JOSEPH HOUSTON - solo piano

GAMAL KHAMIS - solo piano & piano duo

NATHAN WILLIAMSON - solo piano

Bernstein: 29 Anniversary Pieces - UK Premiere

Bernstein: Piano Sonata

Bernstein: West Side excerpts

Copland/Bernstein: Piano Sonata

Bernstein: Candide excerpts

Tickets £15 / PLG & ROSL Friends £12 / Students £5 / Tel: 020 7408 0214


April 25, 2018 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

LAEFER SAXOPHONE QUARTET -

Richard Rodney Bennett: Saxophone Quartet

Giles Swayne: Leapfrog

Mendelssohn/Trillaud: Four Pieces, Op. 81

Admission free / Tickets not required


May 7, 2018 7:30 pm - Wigmore Hall

ELIZABETH KARANI - soprano

EDMUND WHITEHEAD - piano

LAEFER SAXOPHONE QUARTET -

Rachmaninov: Six Romances, Op.4

Rimsky-Korsakov: Two Songs

Richard Rodney Bennett: Saxophone Quartet

Giles Swayne: Leapfrog (PLG Commission)

Menotti: Five Songs

Berners: Three English Songs

Mendelssohn: Four Pieces, Op.81 (arr.Trillaud)(sax quartet)

Tickets: £20,£18,£14,£12,£10/ Tel:020 7935 2141/online: wigmore-hall.org.uk


May 8, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

MATTHEW SCOTT - clarinet

CHRISTINE ZERAFA - piano

Bernstein: Sonata for clarinet and piano

Debussy: Premiere Rhapsody

Joseph Horowitz: Sonatina for clarinet and piano

Bizet arr. Sarasate-Baldeyrou: Carmen Fantasy

Admission free/Tickets not required


May 14, 2018 12:45 am - St Margaret's Westminster by Westminster Abbey

MINERVA PIANO TRIO -

Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Trio,Op.1

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.66

Admission free/Tickets not required


May 21, 2018 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster by Westminster Abbey

ALAUDA STRING QUARTET -

Webern: Langzamersatz

Beethoven: String Quartet, Op.18 No.1

Mendelssohn: Capriccio, Op.14

Admission free/Tickets not required


May 28, 2018 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster by Westminster Abbey

EUNSLEY PARK - Violin

MARIA TARASEWICZ - Piano

Schubert: Violin Sonatina in D. Op. 137, No.2, D.385

Schumann: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105

Admission free/Tickets not required


May 30, 2018 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

LUBA TUNICLIFFE - viola

GAMAL KHAMIS - piano

Rebecca Clarke: Sonata for Viola & Piano

Thea Musgrave: In the Still of the Night for solo viola - Thea Musgrave 90th Birthday

Paul Hindemith: Sonata Op.25 No.4 for Viola & Piano

Admission free/Tickets not required


June 4, 2018 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster by Westminster Abbey

JULIAN VICKERS & DANIEL BOVEY - guitar duo

Falla arr. Vickers/Bovey: Danza Espanola No.1 (from 'La Vida Breve')

Rameau: Pièces de Clavecin

Nin-Culmell arr. Vickers/Bovey: Tonadas (excerpts)

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Prelude and Fugue in B major

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor

Koshkin: Concertino in A Minor

Admission free/Tickets not required


June 11, 2018 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster by Westminster Abbey

LAEFER SAXOPHONE QUARTET -

Gabriel Piernè: Introduction et variations sur une ronde populaire

Charlotte Harding: Sub to street, to scraping the sky

Guillermo Lago: Ciudades: Montevideo, Tokyo, Sarajevo, Addis Ababa

Glazunov: Saxophone Quartet in Bb major Opus 109: III Finale

Admission free/Tickets not required


June 18, 2018 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster by Westminster Abbey

SOLEM STRING QUARTET -

Bartók: String Quartet No. 4

Beethoven: Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3 (Razumovsky)

Admission free/Tickets not required


June 22, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

ALBANY PIANO TRIO -

Judith Bingham: Chapman's Pool

Ravel: Trio in A minor

Admission free/Tickets not required


June 27, 2018 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

MATILDA LLOYD - trumpet

CAMERON RICHARDSON-EAMES - piano

Enescu: Légende

Deborah Pritchard: Seven Halts to the Somme...

JS Bach/Allen Chen: Concerto in D, BWV 972

Jacques Castérède: Sonatine

Admission free/Tickets not required


July 10, 2018 7:45 pm - Southbank Centre's Purcell Room at the Queen Elizabeth Hall

WAKA HASEGAWA & JOSEPH TONG - piano duo

Mozart: Andante & Variations, K.501

David Matthews: Haydn Variations, Op.144 (2017)(London premiere) David Matthews 75th Birthday

Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D.940

Daniel Kidane: Jungle (2017) (London Premiere)

Edwin Roxburgh: Homage to Debussy

Debussy, arr.Debussy: La Mer - Debussy died 100 years ago

Click here to see concert leaflet

Tickets: £20 £15 £10 / Tel: 03879 9555 / online: southbankcentre.co.uk


July 16, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

OLGA STEZHKO - solo piano

Debussy: Images, Book 1

John Adams: China Gates

Scriabin: Two Dances Op.73

Debussy: Six Épigraphes antiques

Scriabin: Vers la flame, Op.72

Admission on free/Tickets not required


July 16, 2018 7:30 pm - Wigmore Hall

SOLEM STRING QUARTET -

MATILDA LLOYD - trumpet

CAMERON RICHARDSON-EAMES - piano

JS Bach/Allen Chen: Concerto in D, BWV 972

Jacques Castérède: Sonatine

Bartók: String Quartet No.4

Enescu: Légende

Deborah Pritchard: Seven Halts to the Somme

Beethoven: Quartet in C major (Razumovsky). Op.59, No.3

Tickets: £20 £18 £14 £12 £10 / Tel:020 7935 2141 / online: wigmore-hall.org.uk


August 27, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

MATILDA LLOYD - trumpet

LEO NICHOLSON - piano

Programme to include::

Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D major

Oskar Böhme: Trumpet Concerto in F minor, Op. 18

Charles Chaynes: Trumpet Concerto

Admission free/Tickets not required


September 22, 2018 3:00 pm - Music@Malling Festival, Kent, St.Peter and St.Paul's Church, Trottiscliffe

PLG Young Artist GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Ravel/Jones: Prelude in A minor (3')

Britten: Suite Op. 83 (12')

Debussy/Jones: Lent (Images Oubliées (6')

Paul Patterson: Bugs (6')

Debussy/Jones: Rêverie (6')

Marcel Tournier: Images (Suite No 4, Op. 39) (13')

Click here for tickets

£10


September 26, 2018 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist PHILLIP LESLIE - solo piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 124 (Marie Thérѐse)

Brahms: Klavierstücke Opus 76

Liszt: Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


October 1, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artist MARIA MARCHANT - solo piano

Celebrating the 150th anniversary of Sir Granville Bantock:

Bantock: Cloisters at Midnight

Bantock: Memories of Sapphire

Bantock: Two Scottish Pieces

Sibelius: Impromptus Nos. IV, V, VI from Op. 5

Bantock: Saul

Click here for Programme notes - 1st October Maria Marchant piano

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


October 9, 2018 1:00 pm - St George The Martyr, Borough High Street, SE1 - Borough New Music

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - solo piano

Willem Jeths: Chiaroscuro (1995)

Thomas Brown: New work (World Premiere)

Frederic Rzewski: Which Side Are You On?

David Matthews: No. 2 from Four North American Ballads) (1979)

: Variations for Piano, Op. 72 (1992)

Borough New Music

Admission Free


October 31, 2018 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists MĒLA GUITAR QUARTET -

J. S. Bach: Fugue in G Minor, BWV 578

Phillip Houghton: Opals

Stephen Dodgson: Intermezzo

Timothy Bowers: Fantasy on an Old English Melody

Egberto Gismonti: Agua y Vinho (arr. Leo Brouwer)

Stephen Goss: Carmen Fantasy: Seguedilla & Gypsy Song

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


November 26, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artist GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Scarlatti: Sonata in A major K.208

Caroline Lizotte: La Madone

Britten : Suite for Harp in C major, Op. 83

Debussy: Images Oubliée

Liszt/Renié: Liebesträume No. 3

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


November 28, 2018 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists -

JONATHAN RADFORD - saxophone

ELEANOR KORNAS - piano

Tomaso Vital: Chaconne in G minor (soprano saxophone/piano)

Albeniz: Granada/Asturias/Sevilla (Suite Española, Op.47)

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (soprano, alto and tenor saxophones/piano

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


December 7, 2018 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artists -

MATTHEW SCOTT - clarinet

CHRISTINE ZERAFA - piano

Debussy: Premiѐre Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano, L.116 (1909)

Paul Patterson: Conversations for clarinet and piano, Op.25 (1974)

John Ireland: Fantasy Sonata for clarinet and piano (1943)

Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet and piano (1962)

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


December 14, 2018 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly - The Story of Winter and Christmas into the New Year.

PLG Young Artists -

NATALIE JOHNSON-HYDE - soprano

LANA BODE - piano

Jeremy Thurlow: A London Street in Winter

Cornelius: Weihnachtslieder Op. 8 No. 1. (Christbaum)

Dohnanyi: Pastorale on the Hungarian Christmas song "The Angel is from Heaven"

Wolf: Die Ihr Schwebet

Hindemith: Pastores Loquebantur

Cornelius: Weihnachtslieder Op. 8 No. 2 (Die Hirten)

Cornelius: Weihnachtslieder Op. 8 No. 3 (Die Könige)

Cornelius: Weihnachtslieder Op. 8 No. 4 (Simeon)

Hindemith: Angelus Domini Apparuit

Dohnányi: Winter Rounds Op. 13 No. 9 Morgengrauen

Cornelius: Weihnachtslieder Op. 8 No. 5. Christus der Kinderfreund

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


January 7, 2019 7:30 pm - Wigmore Hall : The Monday Platform

PLG YOUNG ARTISTS -

DOMENICO DEGAVINO - solo piano

MATTHEW SCOTT - clarinet

CHRISTINE ZERAFA - piano

Scarlatti : Sonatas for piano in A minor, K. 175/D minor, K. 141/B minor, K. 87/D Major, K. 224

Debussy: Premiѐre Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano, L.116 (1909)

Paul Patterson: Conversations for clarinet and piano, Op.25 (1974)

John McCabe: ‘Omaggio a Domenico Scarlatti’ for solo piano

John Ireland: Fantasy Sonata for clarinet and piano (1943)

Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet and piano (1962)

Wigmore Hall box office online: https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/

Wigmore Hall box-office: phone: 020 7935 2141


January 8, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artist HAO ZI YOH - solo piano

Mozart: Sonata No. 5 in G Major KV 283

Rachmaninov: From Preludes Nos. 4, 6, 7 from Op. 23

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7, Op. 83

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


January 16, 2019 6:00 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall - STATESOUND LIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

JONATHAN RADFORD - saxophone

ELEANOR KORNAS - piano

Sally Beamish: Caliban (soprano sax) (2014)

Emma Wilde LSO/Panufnik Composer: : PLG Commission

Helen Grime: Shadowplay (soprano sax) (2011)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 16, 2019 6:00 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall - SOUND ALIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

THE HERMES EXPERIMENT - soprano/clarinet/harp/double bass

Jeremy Thurlow: Quiet Songs (2014)

Ben Graves LSO/Panufnik Composer: PLG Commission

Eloise Glynn : Good Morning Mr Blackbird (2018)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 17, 2019 6:00 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall SOUND ALIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS,presented by Park Lane Group

GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Paul Patterson: Lizards (2012)

Deborah Pritchard LSO/Panufnik Composer: PLG Commission

Birtwistle: The Crowd (2005)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 17, 2019 6:00 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall STATESOUND LIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

EBLANA STRING TRIO -

Grace-Evangeline Mason LSO/Panufnik composer: PLG Commission

Graham Waterhouse: Epitaphium – in memoriam W.R.W.’ (2007)

Hugh Wood: Ithaka (2016)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 18, 2019 6:45 pm - January 18 2019 Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall SOUND ALIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

PHILLIP LESLIE - solo piano

Knussen: Ophelia’s Last Dance (2009?)

Gonçalo Gato LSO/Panufnik Composer: PLG Commission

Boulez: Incises (2001)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 18, 2019 6:45 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall SOUND ALIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

LAEFER SAXOPHONE QUARTET -

Adam Gorb: Let Them Play (2018)

Michael Cryne LSO/Panufnik Composer: PLG Commission

Michael Torke: May (2010)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 19, 2019 6:00 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall SOUND ALIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

MARTA FONTANALS-SIMMONS - mezzo-soprano

LANA BODE - piano

Judith Weir: The Voice of Desire

Amy Bryce LSO/Panufnik Composer: PLG Commission

Gabriele Finzi: Cabaret Voltaire

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 19, 2019 6:00 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall STATESOUND LIVE 2019 MUSIC OF THE CENTURY. YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTS, presented by Park Lane Group

LIPATTI PIANO QUARTET -

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Two for Three (2010)

Alex Woolf LSO/Panufnik Composer: PLG Commission

Joe Cutler: Slippery Music (2010)

Southbank Online: southbankcentre.co.uk

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555


January 30, 2019 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist ROMAN KOSYAKOV - solo piano

Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903 (1717-1719) (11’)

Barber: Piano Sonata, Op. 26 (1949) (19’)

Rachmaninov: Preludes Nos. 2, 3, 4 ,5 from Op. 23 (1901-1903) (c15’)

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


February 25, 2019 7:45 pm - Purcell Room at Queen Elizabeth Hall The Musicians' Company Myra Verney Recital Supported by The Musicians' Company

ASHLEY RICHES - bass-baritone

JOSEPH MIDDLETON - piano

Programme of English Song:

Elgar: A War Song

Parry: Dirge in the Woods

Sullivan: Tears, Idle Tears

Britten: Group of short songs (c10’)

Somervell: The Street Sounds to the Soldier's Tread

Gurney: I will go with my father a-ploughing

: Desire in Spring

: Ha'nacker Mill

: By a Bierside

: Severns Meadows

Butterworth: Bredon Hill and Other Songs 14'

Michael Berkeley: Epitaphs of War (Kipling) World Premiere of PLG commission

Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel

Futher information click here

Southbank Centre box-office:Tickets: phone: 020 3879 9555 southbankcentre.co.uk


February 27, 2019 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist JULIA HWANG - solo violin

CHARLES MATTHEWS - piano

Ysaÿe: Obsession (Solo Violin Sonata No. 2)

JS Bach: Sarabande and Gigue (Solo Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004)

Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano, L140

Igor Frolov: Concert Fantasy on themes from Gershwin's Pogy and Bess, Op.19

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


March 27, 2019 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists -

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

Bartók: Five Village Scenes

Ravel: Cinq mélodies populaires grécques

Ravel: Chants populaires

Weir: Scotch Minstrelsy

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


April 15, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artists -

GILDAS QUARTET -

Haydn: The Seven Last Words from The Cross

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


April 24, 2019 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists -

MARTA FONTANAS-SIMMONS - mezzo-soprano

LANA BODE - piano

Copland : The little horses

George Crumb: Night

Rebecca Clarke: The Cherry Blossom Wand

John Cage: The Wonderful Widow of 18 Springs

Barber: Nocturne

Britten: At day close in November; The Highland Balou; Sepheslia's Lullaby; Nightmare; Nocturne

Andrew Norman: Lullabies

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


May 7, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artists -

NATALIE JOHNSON-HYDE - soprano

LANA BODE - piano

Fauré: Notre Amour

Poulenc: Miroir Brulants

Gurney: Sleep

Alison Bauld: Titania's Song

Vaughan Williams: Orpheus with lute

Nicola LeFanu: But Stars Remaining

Strauss: Ophelia Lieder

Schubert : Rastloseliebe

Debussy: Le Jet d'Eau

Walton: Wapping Old Stairs

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


May 13, 2019 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster next to Westminster Abbey

PLG Young Artists -

JONATHAN RADFORD - saxophone

ELEANOR KORNAS - piano

Debussy: Prélude á l'apres-midi d'un faune

Schumann/Radford: Violin Sonata No.1

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


May 20, 2019 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster next to Westminster Abbey

PLG Young Artist -

GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Franz Liszt (transcrd Gabriella Jones): Consolation No.2 Un poco più mosso

Caroline Lizotte: Suite Galactique Opus 39

Ravel (transcrd Gabriella Jones): Lairderonnette, Impératrice des pagodes (La Mère l’Oye)

Deborah Pritchard: Seraphim for solo harp (PLG commission)

J.S. Bach (transcrd Gabriella Jones): Adagio (Sonata in E Minor for Organ, BWV 528)

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


May 27, 2019 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster next to Westminster Abbey

PLG Young Artists -

JULIA HWANG - violin

CHARLES MATTHEW - piano

Poulenc: Violin and Piano Sonata

Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.8 in G major, Op.30, No.3

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


May 29, 2019 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artists -

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - solo piano

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.1

John McCabe: Evening Harmonies - Hommage à Dukas (Study No.7)

Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op. 109

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


June 10, 2019 12:45 pm - Chapter House, Westminster Abbey (enter via Dean's Yard)

PLG Young Artists -

MĒLA GUITAR QUARTET -

Saint-Saēns : Bacchanale (Samson et Dalilah)

Bizet/Stephen Goss: Carmen Fantasy: i. Torero, ii. Habanera, iii. Aragonaise, iv. Seguidilla, v. Gypsy Song

Leo Brouwer/Egberto Gismonti: Agua e Vinho from Gismontiana

Sergio Assad: Uarekena

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


June 17, 2019 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster next to Westminster Abbey

PLG Young Artists -

NATALIE JOHNSON-HYDE - mezzo-soprano

LANA BODE - piano

Schubert: Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt; Rastloseliebe

Debussy: Le jet d'eau

Walton : Wapping Old Stairs

Tailleferre: Pastorale in D Major; Trés Vite

Schubert: Du bist die Ruh

Duparc: Chanson Triste

Rosenthal: La souris d'Angleterre

Strauss: Nichts

Schubert : Gretchen am Spinnrade

Vaughan Williams: Silent Noon

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


June 21, 2019 1:10 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artist Tyler Hay - solo piano

John Ogdon: Sonata dedicated to my friend Stephen Bishop

Liszt: Les Jeux d'Eaux a la Villa d'Este

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


June 24, 2019 12:45 pm - St Margaret's Westminster next to Westminster Abbey

PLG Young Artists -

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

Brahms: Ständchen

Brahms: Feldeinsamkeit

Brahms: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer

Brahms: Von waldbekränzter Höhe

Copland: 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


June 26, 2019 1:10 pm - St James’s Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist Timothée Botboi - solo cello

Bloch: Suite No.1 for solo cello

Dutilleux: 3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher

Cassado: Suite for solo cello

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


July 5, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artist -

PHILLIP FRENCH - solo piano

Haydn: Variations in F Minor XVI: 6

Schumann: Humoreske, Opus 20


August 27, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields

PLG Young Artists -

MIMI DOULTON - soprano

DOMINIC DEGAVINO - piano

Purcell: If music be the food of love

Purcell: Music for a While

Purcell: Halcyon Days

Purcell: Hark the echoing air

Messiaen: Chants de terre et de ciel

PLG FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT


September 6, 2019 1:00 pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square

INIGO MIKELIEZ-BERRADE - PLG Young Artist - solo accordion

J.S. Bach : Prelude and Fugue. BWV 846

Sofia Gubaidulina: De Profundis

Mozart: Adagio in B minor K.540

Naresh Sohal : Shades VI

Magnus Lindberg : Jeux d'Anches

Piazzolla: Ave Maria

Admission free/No tickets required


September 14, 2019 3:00 pm - West Meon Music Festival, All Saints Church, East Meon, West Sussex

PLG Young Artist -

GABRIELLA JONES - solo harp

Janáček: In the Mists (arr. G.Jones)

Debussy: Clair de Lune (arr.G.Jones)

Schumann: "Widmung" from Myrthen, Op.25 (arr.G.Jones)

Debussy: Images, Lent et Mélancolique (arr.G.Jones)

Nino Rota: Sarabande e Toccata

Marcel Grandjany: Rhapsodie

TICKETS ONLINE

Tickets £12, £5, £1 Tea and cakes included


September 22, 2019 3:00 pm - Music@Malling: Tottesbrook

PLG Young Artist INIGO MIKELIEZ-BERRADE - solo accordion

J.S.Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor BV.542

Magnus Lindberg : Jeux d’Anches (1990)

J.S.Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C (The Well Tempered Klavier Book I)

Sofia Gubaidulina: De Profundis

Mozart: Adagio in B Adagio in B K.540b

J.S.Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D (The Well Tempered Klavier Book II)

Piazzola: Ave Maria

TICKETS: £10 Box-Office: 0333453 191043


September 25, 2019 1:10 pm - St James's Piccadilly

PLG Young Artist -

TYLER HAY - solo piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 (Pathétique)

Friedrich Kalkbrenner : Variations Brillantes sur une Mazurka de Chopin

Gershwin: : Rhapsody In Blue

ADMISSION FREE / NO TICKETS REQUIRED


October 20, 2019 6:00 pm - Kings Place

PLG Young Artists -

LIPATTI PIANO QUARTET -

NATALIE JOHNSON-HYDE soprano / LARA BODE piano -

Mozart: Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493

Haydn : English Songs

Schumann : Lieder

Elgar: Songs

Peter Dickinson: Songs

Lord Berners: Songs

Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, op.15

TICKETS: £14.50 £9.50 from Kings Place Box Office 020 7520 1490 - info@kingsplace.co.uk